9
Why You Need Salicylic Acid in Your Daily Routine
0 Comments | Posted by armchair in Uncategorized
We can reap salicylic acid in the bark of specific types of trees, namely that of the willow variety. It is also classified as a beta hydroxy acid. This potent substance is what we use today to make aspirin, as its anti-inflammatory uses were realized long ago by the Native Americans. It is often utilized in skin care products, as it helps to enhance exfoliation of dead skin so that the new fresh skin can come into being and take over. Not only that, but you will find that regular use is a threat to wrinkles and blemishes. Salicylic acid is known to contain varying amounts of copper. This copper is suspected by many dermatologists to have the power to ward of malignant cell growth cancer. The acid is also great if you are a sufferer of the condition known as Rosacea, which is an irritating inflammation of the skin on the cheeks and forehead.


